Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Created January 28, 2019.

Introduction

The Society for Healthcare Organization Procurement Professionals, Inc., a Delaware nonprofit trade association located at 135 Chestnut Ridge Road, LL100, Montvale, NJ 07645 (“SHOPP” or “we”), respects your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy (“Privacy Policy”).  This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website at www.shopp.org (“Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with or policies and practices, your choice is not to use this Website, our social media accounts, or offline sources.  By accessing our Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy which policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

SHOPP IS NOT A MEDICAL PROVIDER NOR IS IT A “COVERED ENTITY” SUBJECT TO STATE OR FEDERAL LAWS GOVERNING THE PRIVACY OF MEDICAL RECORDS OR INFORMATION, INCLUDING THE HEALTH INSURANCE PORTABILITY AND ACCOUNTABILITY ACT OF 1996, COMMONLY REFERRED TO AS “HIPAA”.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.
  • When you interact with our email, social media, and marketing applications.
  • When you interact with the SHOPP online product reviewing platform and educational services.
  • In registration applications for SymposiumTM conferences [and mobile device badge scanning applications at conferences.
  • From Website visitors and prospective members, members, officers, employees, and board members of SHOPP.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us, offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by SHOPP or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries);
  • Our affiliates or subsidiaries; or
  • Any third party (including our business partners and service providers), including through any application or content that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Eligibility. You acknowledge that you are 18 years of age or older. Those under the age of 18 are not allowed to visit or otherwise use the Website on their own behalf, and we do not knowingly collect information from such persons.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as first and last name, user name, account password, home address, business address, email address, social media addresses, office telephone number, mobile phone number, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information”);
  • That is about you but individually does not identify you, such as an alias, a 9-digit ZIP code, unique device identifier, or a unique personal identifier; and/or
  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.
  • From third parties, for example, our business partners.

3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH AUTOMATIC DATA COLLECTION TECHNOLOGIES

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Visit Data. Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Device Data. Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

We may also use a variety of tools to collect data about your visit to our Website or social media presences, often referred to as “Cookies.”

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

Local Data Storage. Certain features of our Website may use locally stored objects to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Local Data Storage, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information, in Section 5 below.

  • Web Beacons. Pages of the Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity). 

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information, in Section 5 below.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information that:

  • Presents our Website and its contents to you.
  • Notifies you about changes to our Website or services we offer or provide though it.
  • Provides you with information or services that you request from us.
  • Provides communications with SHOPP members about membership programs and services.
  • Provides you with notices about your membership account, including expiration and renewal notices.
  • Communicates with members about membership fees.
  • Sends SHOPP newsletters to members.
  • Transfers information to outside contractors, auditors, consultants or others hired by SHOPP.

If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please adjust your user preferences in your browser and account profile. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information, in Section 5 below.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our organization and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of SHOPP’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by SHOPP about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of SHOPP, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. You can manage your local data storage settings in your in Options in your browser. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that you may not be able to access portions of our Website.

Third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way:

  • You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.
  • California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights, below, for more information.
  • Nevada residents who wish to exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A may submit a request to this designated address: support@shopp.org. However, please know we do not currently sell data triggering that statute’s opt-out requirements.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information. You can review your personal information by sending us an email at support@shopp.org to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.  If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our Terms of Service. California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see below, for more information.

Your California Privacy Rights. If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to support@shopp.org or write us at: SHOPP, 1101 15th Street, NW, Suite 910, Washington, DC 20005.

6. DATA SECURITY

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. See our data security measures, below.

  • Your Responsibility. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.
  • Security Measures. We and our Service Providers protect your information using physical, technical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls, data encryption, intrusion detection, anti-virus controls, using physical access controls to our data centers, and information access authorization controls. Sensitive Personal Information is not stored on the SHOPP Website, see the Member Personally Identifiable Information, Because the internet and mobile web are inherently insecure, and no information system is 100% secure and even the most secure system can be compromised, we cannot guarantee security. As such, SHOPP cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to the SHOPP.
  • Member Personal Information. We store your information in membership databases hosted by our Service Provider.
  • Credit Card Transaction Information. Donor credit card transactions for donations to SHOPP are processed by our Service Provider. SHOPP does not collect or retain any credit card information on our Website or systems.
  • Membership Documentation. Information about members may be included in membership documents, proposals, and agreements retained on SHOPP’s systems.  SHOPP restricts access to member information to authorized SHOPP employees and our Service Providers, contractors, and agents who need that information in order to operate, develop, or improve SHOPP, our Website and services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination, if they fail to meet these obligations. We delete and destroy individual records of patient and donor information according to SHOPP’s Record Retention Schedule.

7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Website home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page.

Have a question? Fill out the form below:

Sign up for our April 14th webinar!

Sign Up Here